Sunday, March 01, 2015

Wheeler News - Sunday Prep Summary - 3/1/15

Wheeler News - March 1, 2015 - Prep Scores


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Alma/Pepin 73, Cochrane-Fountain City 62
Augusta 57, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 43

Blair-Taylor 98, Gilmanton 96, 3OT

Eleva-Strum 68, Melrose-Mindoro 66

Fall Creek 48, Neillsville 28

Lincoln 64, Independence 53

Newman Catholic 47, Edgar 25

Racine Horlick 87, Racine St. Catherine's 64
Regis 77, Spencer 44

-

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
--Division 1
  (Sectional 1 Regional)
Appleton North 57, Oshkosh North 29
D.C. Everest 52, Eau Claire Memorial 38
Marshfield 65, Chippewa Falls 54
Neenah 77, Stevens Point 60
Division 1 Sectional 2
Regional Third Round
Arrowhead 54, Germantown 47
De Pere 71, Bay Port 55
Kimberly 49, Green Bay Preble 38
Waukesha West 43, Mukwonago 33
  (Sectional 3 Regional)
Janesville Craig 62, Badger 37
Madison Memorial 44, Janesville Parker 43
Middleton 86, Oconomowoc 48
Verona Area 62, Sun Prairie 50
  (Sectional 4 Regional)
Brookfield Central 63, Milwaukee King 58
Divine Savior 67, Milwaukee Riverside University 52
Franklin 53, Racine Horlick 32
Oak Creek 52, West Allis Nathan Hale 23

--Division 2
  (Sectional 1 Regional)
Hortonville 41, New London 31
Mosinee 53, Lakeland 50
Onalaska 39, La Crosse Logan 22
River Falls 52, Menomonie 32
Division 2 Sectional 2
Regional Third Round
Beaver Dam 66, Plymouth 56
Cedarburg 44, Grafton 24
Green Bay Southwest 52, Pulaski 51, OT
Notre Dame 51, West De Pere 29
  (Sectional 3 Regional)
Edgewood 52, Stoughton 39
Monona Grove 39, Fort Atkinson 24
Waterford 40, Union Grove 31
Waunakee 30, DeForest 25
  (Sectional 4 Regional)
Cudahy 58, Greendale 56
New Berlin West 57, New Berlin Eisenhower 49
Pius XI 62, Wauwatosa West 21
Shorewood 52, Whitefish Bay 40

--Division 3
  (Sectional 1 Regional)
Baldwin-Woodville 57, Somerset 30
Durand 55, Arcadia 47
Hayward 59, Barron 35
West Salem 34, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 33
  (Sectional 2 Regional)
Denmark 45, Roncalli 36
Valders 44, Kiel 32
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 53, Peshtigo 32
Xavier 52, Fox Valley Lutheran 50
  (Sectional 3 Regional)
Adams-Friendship 47, Wisconsin Dells 27
Brodhead 48, Big Foot 47
Dodgeville 44, River Valley 33
Whitewater 69, Lakeside Lutheran 61
  (Sectional 4 Regional)
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 47, Brookfield Academy 25
Laconia 46, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 32
Saint Thomas More 64, Milwaukee North 26
Waupun 57, Poynette 42

--Division 4
  (Sectional 1 Regional)
Athens 61, Phillips 36
Cameron 50, Ladysmith 29
Colfax 36, Regis 33
Fall Creek 73, Stanley-Boyd 45
  (Sectional 2 Regional)
Algoma 57, Reedsville 45
Crandon 44, Oconto 32
Marathon 42, Auburndale 35
Shiocton 57, Bonduel 45
  (Sectional 3 Regional)
Aquinas 57, Cochrane-Fountain City 47
Cambridge 50, Deerfield 41
Cuba City 75, Mineral Point 47
Wisconsin Heights 53, Riverdale 49
  (Sectional 4 Regional)
Dominican 49, Martin Luther 32
Howards Grove 53, Random Lake 40
Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 51, Racine St. Catherine's 33
Saint Marys Springs 50, Lourdes Academy 30

--Division 5
  (Section 1 Regional)
Flambeau 35, Thorp 34
McDonell Central 53, Turtle Lake 48
Northwood 51, Frederic 29
South Shore 73, Winter 27
  (Section 2 Regional)
Assumption 66, Tri-County 28
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 41, Gillett 32
Loyal 48, Abbotsford 36
Niagara 65, Three Lakes 57
  (Section 3 Regional)
Bangor 47, Independence 43
Barneveld 46, Benton/Shullsburg 15
Cashton 56, Hillsboro 40
River Ridge 46, Highland 27
  (Section 4 Regional)
Fall River 50, Randolph 34
Heritage Christian 68, University Lake School 19
Monticello 50, Argyle 38
Sheboygan County Christian 43, Hilbert 40

-

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SECTIONALS

--Sectional 1
Superior 2, Hudson 1
--Sectional 2
Eau Claire Memorial 5, Hayward 1
--Sectional 3
Wausau West 7, Antigo 2
--Sectional 4
Reedsburg Area Co-op 4, Baraboo-Portage 0
--Sectional 5
Appleton East Co-op 3, Bayport 1
--Sectional 6
Madison Memorial 3, Middleton 0
--Sectional 7
Janesville Parker-Craig 7, Kettle Moraine 2
--Sectional 8
Cedarburg 2, University School 1 (ot)

-

WRESTLING STATE TOURNAMENT

D1-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Klein of Stoughton
2nd Place - Aaron Schulist of Mukwonago
3rd Place - Nathan Hensley of Whitnall/Greendale
4th Place - Zack Szohr of Germantown
5th Place - Mason Phillips of Eau Claire North
6th Place - Brady Koontz of Stevens Point
1st Place Match
Brandon Klein (Stoughton) 50-5, So. over Aaron Schulist (Mukwonago) 42-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Hensley (Whitnall/Greendale) 50-5, So. over Zack Szohr (Germantown) 32-2, Jr. (Fall 4:14).
5th Place Match
Mason Phillips (Eau Claire North) 45-5, Fr. over Brady Koontz (Stevens Point) 49-7, So. (Dec 3-2).

D1-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Airk Furseth of Janesville Craig
2nd Place - Tyus White of West Allis Central
3rd Place - Damien McCray of Racine Horlick
4th Place - Peyton Mocco of West Allis Nathan Hale
5th Place - Dylan Koontz of Stevens Point
6th Place - Brandon Green of Oshkosh North
1st Place Match
Airk Furseth (Janesville Craig) 45-0, Sr. over Tyus White (West Allis Central) 38-7, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Damien McCray (Racine Horlick) 55-2, Sr. over Peyton Mocco (West Allis Nathan Hale) 41-4, Fr. (SV-1 5-4).
5th Place Match
Dylan Koontz (Stevens Point) 48-6, So. over Brandon Green (Oshkosh North) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

D1-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Smith of Mukwonago
2nd Place - Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central
3rd Place - Anthony Senthavisouk of Whitnall/Greendale
4th Place - Patrick Spray of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
5th Place - Zach Smith of Port Washington
6th Place - Nolan Shea of Milton
1st Place Match
Nathan Smith (Mukwonago) 40-3, Jr. over Jaden Van Maanen (La Crosse Central) 47-1, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Senthavisouk (Whitnall/Greendale) 41-8, Sr. over Patrick Spray (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 48-6, Jr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Smith (Port Washington) 38-9, Sr. over Nolan Shea (Milton) 39-3, Sr. (For.).

D1-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Folley of Wauwatosa West/E.
2nd Place - Zach Hasselberger of Stoughton
3rd Place - Aidan Yde of Arrowhead
4th Place - Tere White of West Allis Central
5th Place - Drew Fjoser of Sauk Prairie
6th Place - Hayden Schlough of Menomonie
1st Place Match
Justin Folley (Wauwatosa West/E.) 46-1, Jr. over Zach Hasselberger (Stoughton) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Aidan Yde (Arrowhead) 39-11, Jr. over Tere White (West Allis Central) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Drew Fjoser (Sauk Prairie) 45-6, So. over Hayden Schlough (Menomonie) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

D1-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Bird of Burlington
2nd Place - Tres Leon of Kaukauna
3rd Place - Jordan Weinzetl of Kimberly
4th Place - Scott Arneson of Merrill
5th Place - Matt Koski of Hudson
6th Place - Scott Cook of New London
1st Place Match
Josh Bird (Burlington) 46-1, Jr. over Tres Leon (Kaukauna) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 12-10).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Weinzetl (Kimberly) 37-9, Jr. over Scott Arneson (Merrill) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Matt Koski (Hudson) 40-12, Jr. over Scott Cook (New London) 37-8, So. (Dec 10-4).

D1-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Robert Lee of Kaukauna
2nd Place - Ben Hornickle of Burlington
3rd Place - Collin Kraus of Stoughton
4th Place - Ben Reagan of Wauwatosa West/E.
5th Place - Jake Morgan of Wilmot Union
6th Place - Isaac Lodise of Pewaukee
1st Place Match
Robert Lee (Kaukauna) 43-1, Sr. over Ben Hornickle (Burlington) 51-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Collin Kraus (Stoughton) 52-5, Jr. over Ben Reagan (Wauwatosa West/E.) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 15-11).
5th Place Match
Jake Morgan (Wilmot Union) 33-3, Jr. over Isaac Lodise (Pewaukee) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

D1-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Fisher of Waterford
2nd Place - Joe Ziolkowski of D.C. Everest
3rd Place - Logan Schlough of Menomonie
4th Place - Frank Garcia of Kenosha Tremper
5th Place - Eddie Smith of Sauk Prairie
6th Place - Sam Rathburn of Bay Port
1st Place Match
Max Fisher (Waterford) 29-0, Sr. over Joe Ziolkowski (D.C. Everest) 44-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Schlough (Menomonie) 42-6, Sr. over Frank Garcia (Kenosha Tremper) 49-8, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Eddie Smith (Sauk Prairie) 48-3, Jr. over Sam Rathburn (Bay Port) 30-12, Sr. (MD 12-3).

D1-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Benitz of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
2nd Place - Jackson Hemauer of DeForest
3rd Place - Jason Ipsarides of Cedarburg
4th Place - Bailey VanHandel of Kaukauna
5th Place - Derek Dowd of New Richmond
6th Place - Marcus Morrow of Wauwatosa West/E.
1st Place Match
Brock Benitz (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 48-5, Jr. over Jackson Hemauer (DeForest) 44-6, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Jason Ipsarides (Cedarburg) 51-1, Sr. over Bailey VanHandel (Kaukauna) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Derek Dowd (New Richmond) 40-4, Sr. over Marcus Morrow (Wauwatosa West/E.) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

D1-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Gundrum of West Bend East
2nd Place - Ben Hakes of Oak Creek
3rd Place - Mitch Hertel of Marshfield
4th Place - Austin Powell of Sauk Prairie
5th Place - Jared Krattiger of Waterford
6th Place - Oscar Ramos of Kenosha Bradford
1st Place Match
Jordan Gundrum (West Bend East) 50-0, Sr. over Ben Hakes (Oak Creek) 28-2, Sr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Hertel (Marshfield) 30-2, Sr. over Austin Powell (Sauk Prairie) 46-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jared Krattiger (Waterford) 43-2, Fr. over Oscar Ramos (Kenosha Bradford) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

D1-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill
2nd Place - Beau Breske of Hartford Union
3rd Place - Dylan Anderson of Hudson
4th Place - Jacob Raschka of Pewaukee
5th Place - Zach Shukoski of Kaukauna
6th Place - Brady McFarland of Muskego
1st Place Match
Mason Reinhardt (Merrill) 49-1, Sr. over Beau Breske (Hartford Union) 50-1, Jr. (TB-1 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Anderson (Hudson) 40-4, Jr. over Jacob Raschka (Pewaukee) 51-4, So. (Fall 2:02).
5th Place Match
Zach Shukoski (Kaukauna) 43-10, Sr. over Brady McFarland (Muskego) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 4:43).

D1-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Waddell of Menomonie
2nd Place - Trevor Statz of Waunakee
3rd Place - Blair Mulholland of Kimberly
4th Place - Dalton Hahn of Reedsburg Area
5th Place - Anthony Schlass of West Bend West
6th Place - Elijah Paez of Oak Creek
1st Place Match
Josh Waddell (Menomonie) 41-3, Sr. over Trevor Statz (Waunakee) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Blair Mulholland (Kimberly) 36-2, Jr. over Dalton Hahn (Reedsburg Area) 45-6, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Anthony Schlass (West Bend West) 45-10, So. over Elijah Paez (Oak Creek) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

D1-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Stokke of Menomonie
2nd Place - Jason Toshner of Fond du Lac
3rd Place - Ross Agg of Oak Creek
4th Place - Josh Lang of Marshfield
5th Place - Konrad Ernst of Onalaska
6th Place - Christian Dischler of Pewaukee
1st Place Match
Mason Stokke (Menomonie) 44-0, Jr. over Jason Toshner (Fond du Lac) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Ross Agg (Oak Creek) 38-7, Jr. over Josh Lang (Marshfield) 32-7, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Konrad Ernst (Onalaska) 37-5, Jr. over Christian Dischler (Pewaukee) 38-13, Sr. (Fall 2:45).

D1-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alec Ingold of Bay Port
2nd Place - Brett Samson of Oconomowoc
3rd Place - Blaze Beltran of Pewaukee
4th Place - Max Gierke of Hudson
5th Place - Cole Ryan of Union Grove
6th Place - La`Ryan Johnson of Kenosha Bradford
1st Place Match
Alec Ingold (Bay Port) 41-0, Sr. over Brett Samson (Oconomowoc) 47-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Blaze Beltran (Pewaukee) 48-6, So. over Max Gierke (Hudson) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Cole Ryan (Union Grove) 28-7, Sr. over La`Ryan Johnson (Kenosha Bradford) 31-4, Sr. (For.).

D1-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Beau Thompson of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
2nd Place - Hunter Micolichek of Pulaski
3rd Place - Kyle Polum of Cedarburg
4th Place - Hunter Toppel of DeForest
5th Place - Cole Mikrut of Badger
6th Place - Richard Heidemann of Elkhorn Area
1st Place Match
Beau Thompson (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 52-1, Sr. over Hunter Micolichek (Pulaski) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Polum (Cedarburg) 48-4, Sr. over Hunter Toppel (DeForest) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Cole Mikrut (Badger) 33-9, Jr. over Richard Heidemann (Elkhorn Area) 40-12, So. (Dec 5-3).

D2-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Bergelin of Denmark
2nd Place - Josh Ehster of Mosinee
3rd Place - Tyler Roecker of Wisconsin Lutheran
4th Place - Zach Licht of River Valley
5th Place - Arturo Duran of Grafton
6th Place - Owen Matzek of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
Brock Bergelin (Denmark) 45-1, So. over Josh Ehster (Mosinee) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Roecker (Wisconsin Lutheran) 47-6, Jr. over Zach Licht (River Valley) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 13-7).
5th Place Match
Arturo Duran (Grafton) 37-11, Jr. over Owen Matzek (Ellsworth) 39-12, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).

D2-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Bianchi of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Clay Lieber of Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.
3rd Place - Trenton McManus of Adams-Friendship
4th Place - Dustin Hatfield of River Valley
5th Place - Alex Costello of Campbellsport
6th Place - Cole Britton of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
1st Place Match
Paul Bianchi (Two Rivers) 51-0, Jr. over Clay Lieber (Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Trenton McManus (Adams-Friendship) 16-3, Jr. over Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 41-6, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Alex Costello (Campbellsport) 45-3, Sr. over Cole Britton (Luck/Frederic/Gr.) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 11-5).

D2-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Stuhl of Prescott
2nd Place - Mason Manteuffel of Freedom
3rd Place - Jordan Sarver of Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.
4th Place - Abraham Sell of Chilton/Hilbert
5th Place - Cody Vogel of East Troy
6th Place - Austin Connor of Amery
1st Place Match
Sam Stuhl (Prescott) 37-6, Fr. over Mason Manteuffel (Freedom) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Sarver (Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.) 42-5, So. over Abraham Sell (Chilton/Hilbert) 44-7, Fr. (Fall 2:32).
5th Place Match
Cody Vogel (East Troy) 45-4, Jr. over Austin Connor (Amery) 33-13, So. (Dec 7-3).

D2-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Marko of Amery
2nd Place - Tepra Wright of Wisconsin Lutheran
3rd Place - John Roddick of Sparta
4th Place - Chase Katzenmeyer of Evansville/Albany
5th Place - Sam Konitzer of Oconto Falls
6th Place - Ryan McGinnes of Sheboygan Falls
1st Place Match
Hunter Marko (Amery) 40-1, Jr. over Tepra Wright (Wisconsin Lutheran) 44-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
John Roddick (Sparta) 46-5, Sr. over Chase Katzenmeyer (Evansville/Albany) 37-8, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Sam Konitzer (Oconto Falls) 39-5, Sr. over Ryan McGinnes (Sheboygan Falls) 35-17, Jr. (Dec 12-9).

D2-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jaden Winchel of Sparta
2nd Place - Sonny Schieldt of Edgerton
3rd Place - Cody Walrath of Freedom
4th Place - Gabe Braam of East Troy
5th Place - Tanner Woepse of Kiel
6th Place - Stetson Rueth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
1st Place Match
Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 48-0, So. over Sonny Schieldt (Edgerton) 41-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody Walrath (Freedom) 41-9, Sr. over Gabe Braam (East Troy) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner Woepse (Kiel) 38-10, Sr. over Stetson Rueth (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 37-11, So. (Dec 1-0).

D2-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Yauch of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Mason Berceau of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place - Andy Strey of East Troy
4th Place - Riley Ivaska of Mosinee
5th Place - Josh Donar of Cuba City/Benton/SW
6th Place - Paul Hansen of Prescott
1st Place Match
Chris Yauch (Two Rivers) 50-3, Sr. over Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) 42-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Andy Strey (East Troy) 42-3, Sr. over Riley Ivaska (Mosinee) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Josh Donar (Cuba City/Benton/SW) 36-8, Jr. over Paul Hansen (Prescott) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 2:49).

D2-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Donati of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Elijah Alt of River Valley
3rd Place - Nate Trepanier of Oconto Falls
4th Place - Brock Polhamus of Sparta
5th Place - Austin Keuler of Chilton/Hilbert
6th Place - Taylor Gilardi of Viroqua
1st Place Match
Chandler Donati (Two Rivers) 24-3, Sr. over Elijah Alt (River Valley) 41-12, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Nate Trepanier (Oconto Falls) 40-6, So. over Brock Polhamus (Sparta) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Austin Keuler (Chilton/Hilbert) 43-8, Sr. over Taylor Gilardi (Viroqua) 36-17, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

D2-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dewey Krueger of Oconto Falls
2nd Place - Sean Mattek of Sheboygan Falls
3rd Place - Hayden Krein of Sparta
4th Place - Jonny Chamberlain of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
5th Place - Anders Lantz of Ellsworth
6th Place - Willie Vandenlangenberg of Wisconsin Dells
1st Place Match
Dewey Krueger (Oconto Falls) 42-0, Sr. over Sean Mattek (Sheboygan Falls) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-7, Fr. over Jonny Chamberlain (Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
5th Place Match
Anders Lantz (Ellsworth) 40-12, So. over Willie Vandenlangenberg (Wisconsin Dells) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

D2-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Poches of Portage
2nd Place - Seth Vosters of Freedom
3rd Place - Ronny Ponick of Stanley-Boyd/Ow.-Wit./Thorp
4th Place - Trevor Wittmus of Valders
5th Place - Tristan Brewer of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
6th Place - Jeremy Dedick of East Troy
1st Place Match
Jacob Poches (Portage) 43-4, Sr. over Seth Vosters (Freedom) 45-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Ronny Ponick (Stanley-Boyd/Ow.-Wit./Thorp) 40-2, Sr. over Trevor Wittmus (Valders) 32-12, Jr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Tristan Brewer (Luck/Frederic/Gr.) 43-4, Sr. over Jeremy Dedick (East Troy) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

D2-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Colden of Brodhead/Juda
2nd Place - Tony Britton of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
3rd Place - Brandon Buechler of Wrightstown
4th Place - Jordan Michael of Lomira
5th Place - Alex Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birn.
6th Place - Jake Rueth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
1st Place Match
Brady Colden (Brodhead/Juda) 48-2, Sr. over Tony Britton (Luck/Frederic/Gr.) 40-6, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Buechler (Wrightstown) 39-12, Sr. over Jordan Michael (Lomira) 47-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Alex Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birn.) 47-6, So. over Jake Rueth (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 42-6, Sr. (For.).

D2-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bennett Paulson of Amery
2nd Place - Matt Blome of Mount Horeb
3rd Place - Mitchell Wozniak of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
4th Place - Kaleb Kaminski of Tomahawk
5th Place - Taylor Rivers of Wautoma/Wild Rose
6th Place - Stetson Burmeister of Wrightstown
1st Place Match
Bennett Paulson (Amery) 44-2, Jr. over Matt Blome (Mount Horeb) 44-3, Jr. (Inj. 2:16).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Wozniak (Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.) 38-4, Sr. over Kaleb Kaminski (Tomahawk) 49-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Taylor Rivers (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 46-5, Sr. over Stetson Burmeister (Wrightstown) 39-11, Jr. (Dec 11-9).

D2-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ramsey Bloy of Freedom
2nd Place - August Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birn.
3rd Place - Brady Wetter of Dodgeville
4th Place - Duncan Calnin of Chilton/Hilbert
5th Place - Lucius Rinehart of Evansville/Albany
6th Place - Maxwell Praschak of Somerset
1st Place Match
Ramsey Bloy (Freedom) 46-1, Sr. over August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birn.) 51-2, Jr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Brady Wetter (Dodgeville) 45-4, Jr. over Duncan Calnin (Chilton/Hilbert) 43-7, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Lucius Rinehart (Evansville/Albany) 40-9, So. over Maxwell Praschak (Somerset) 20-5, Sr. (For.).

D2-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dane Borchardt of Tomahawk
2nd Place - Brady Koller of Sheboygan Falls
3rd Place - Bryce Roberts of Wisconsin Lutheran
4th Place - Traiten Gorr of Monroe
5th Place - Dustin Bjugstad of Evansville/Albany
6th Place - Josh Glover of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
1st Place Match
Dane Borchardt (Tomahawk) 49-1, Jr. over Brady Koller (Sheboygan Falls) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Roberts (Wisconsin Lutheran) 47-5, Jr. over Traiten Gorr (Monroe) 46-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Dustin Bjugstad (Evansville/Albany) 38-10, Sr. over Josh Glover (Luck/Frederic/Gr.) 38-8, Sr. (For.).

D2-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole LaLiberty of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
2nd Place - Logan Maurer of Brodhead/Juda
3rd Place - Quinton Reid of Wisconsin Lutheran
4th Place - Mitchell Overbeck of Southern Door
5th Place - Jake Borchardt of Tomahawk
6th Place - Kaleb Crook of Richland Center
1st Place Match
Cole LaLiberty (Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.) 30-0, Sr. over Logan Maurer (Brodhead/Juda) 48-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Quinton Reid (Wisconsin Lutheran) 51-2, Jr. over Mitchell Overbeck (Southern Door) 45-6, Sr. (UTB 6-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Borchardt (Tomahawk) 44-8, Sr. over Kaleb Crook (Richland Center) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

D3-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - A J Schoenfuss of Stratford
2nd Place - Austin Wolfe of Boyceville
3rd Place - Riley Blair of Fennimore
4th Place - Josh Depies of Random Lake
5th Place - Aiden Wusterbarth of Oconto
6th Place - Zack Anglin of Bayfield/Washburn
1st Place Match
A J Schoenfuss (Stratford) 46-2, Fr. over Austin Wolfe (Boyceville) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Riley Blair (Fennimore) 43-8, Fr. over Josh Depies (Random Lake) 45-8, So. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Aiden Wusterbarth (Oconto) 39-9, So. over Zack Anglin (Bayfield/Washburn) 32-13, So. (Dec 9-4).

D3-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeremy Schoenherr of Stratford
2nd Place - Weston Wichman of Johnson Creek
3rd Place - Riley Lull of Fennimore
4th Place - Lucas Graf of Cumberland
5th Place - Jesse Steinhorst of Kewaunee
6th Place - Bryce Shaw of Spencer
1st Place Match
Jeremy Schoenherr (Stratford) 42-2, Fr. over Weston Wichman (Johnson Creek) 44-6, Fr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
Riley Lull (Fennimore) 47-3, Jr. over Lucas Graf (Cumberland) 37-5, Jr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Jesse Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 35-16, Fr. over Bryce Shaw (Spencer) 28-21, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

D3-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alston Nutter of Fennimore
2nd Place - Hunter Dischler of Weston/Ithaca
3rd Place - Adam Becker of Johnson Creek
4th Place - Jordan Blanchard of Coleman
5th Place - Alec Potter of Laconia
6th Place - Tate Murty of Cochrane-Foun. City
1st Place Match
Alston Nutter (Fennimore) 50-1, Fr. over Hunter Dischler (Weston/Ithaca) 44-4, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Adam Becker (Johnson Creek) 42-7, Jr. over Jordan Blanchard (Coleman) 47-4, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Alec Potter (Laconia) 45-9, So. over Tate Murty (Cochrane-Foun. City) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

D3-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Kauffman of Stratford
2nd Place - Kal Gerber of Cameron
3rd Place - Cal Hansen of Deerfield
4th Place - Austin Najbrt of Cadott
5th Place - Elton Kelsey of Oconto
6th Place - Max Maylor of Iowa-Grant/Highland
1st Place Match
Mason Kauffman (Stratford) 49-0, So. over Kal Gerber (Cameron) 44-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Cal Hansen (Deerfield) 44-3, So. over Austin Najbrt (Cadott) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Elton Kelsey (Oconto) 41-4, Jr. over Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 43-12, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

D3-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Adams of Bruce
2nd Place - Cruze Hurlburt of Spring Valley/Elmw.
3rd Place - Jensyn Schaal of Coleman
4th Place - Payton Hall of Princeton
5th Place - Jon Mudlaff of Random Lake
6th Place - Frank Baker of Mineral Point
1st Place Match
Ben Adams (Bruce) 49-2, Sr. over Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmw.) 39-4, So. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Jensyn Schaal (Coleman) 37-2, Sr. over Payton Hall (Princeton) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Jon Mudlaff (Random Lake) 44-6, Sr. over Frank Baker (Mineral Point) 42-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

D3-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wilder Wichman of Johnson Creek
2nd Place - Ross Siegenthaler of Mineral Point
3rd Place - Weston Cracraft of Mishicot
4th Place - Bradon Roen of Riverdale
5th Place - Jacob Erbe of Arcadia
6th Place - Grant Fischer of Gillett/Suring
1st Place Match
Wilder Wichman (Johnson Creek) 43-0, Jr. over Ross Siegenthaler (Mineral Point) 42-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Weston Cracraft (Mishicot) 46-3, Sr. over Bradon Roen (Riverdale) 36-9, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Jacob Erbe (Arcadia) 45-7, Sr. over Grant Fischer (Gillett/Suring) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 10-5).

D3-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Martin of Lancaster
2nd Place - Stetson Clary of Weston/Ithaca
3rd Place - Trenton Pasch of Royall
4th Place - Austin Riehl of Shiocton
5th Place - Paul Willfahrt of Auburndale
6th Place - Marc Lansin of Coleman
1st Place Match
Cole Martin (Lancaster) 45-1, Sr. over Stetson Clary (Weston/Ithaca) 42-8, Jr. (MD 15-3).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Pasch (Royall) 44-8, Sr. over Austin Riehl (Shiocton) 38-4, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Paul Willfahrt (Auburndale) 44-7, Sr. over Marc Lansin (Coleman) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

D3-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ross Withington of Westby
2nd Place - Scott Pittz of Mineral Point
3rd Place - Micah Johnson of Boyceville
4th Place - Kevin Lansin of Coleman
5th Place - Zach Coffeen of Laconia
6th Place - Isaac Weik of Chequamegon
1st Place Match
Ross Withington (Westby) 48-1, Sr. over Scott Pittz (Mineral Point) 46-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Micah Johnson (Boyceville) 18-3, So. over Kevin Lansin (Coleman) 41-4, Jr. (MD 15-5).
5th Place Match
Zach Coffeen (Laconia) 47-5, So. over Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 42-6, Sr. (Fall 4:15).

D3-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Roen of Riverdale
2nd Place - Wyatt Weiler of Auburndale
3rd Place - Jeremiah Moody of Cambridge
4th Place - Dan Tauchen of Bonduel
5th Place - Jed Schlegel of Spring Valley/Elmw.
6th Place - Tony Kontney of Rosholt
1st Place Match
Jared Roen (Riverdale) 43-3, Sr. over Wyatt Weiler (Auburndale) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Jeremiah Moody (Cambridge) 45-2, Sr. over Dan Tauchen (Bonduel) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmw.) 42-5, Jr. over Tony Kontney (Rosholt) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

D3-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Lemanski of Edgar
2nd Place - Garrett Joles of Boyceville
3rd Place - Luke Nowak of Iowa-Grant/Highland
4th Place - Mitch Sokolski of Bonduel
5th Place - Elliott Ebert of Reedsville
6th Place - Tevin Anderson of Unity
1st Place Match
Devin Lemanski (Edgar) 41-0, Sr. over Garrett Joles (Boyceville) 31-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (18-2)).
3rd Place Match
Luke Nowak (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 46-5, Sr. over Mitch Sokolski (Bonduel) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Elliott Ebert (Reedsville) 43-3, Sr. over Tevin Anderson (Unity) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

D3-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kamren Bornbach of Stratford
2nd Place - Henry Fielding of Shiocton
3rd Place - Kyle Heinsohn of Cameron
4th Place - Brock Steldt of Fennimore
5th Place - Rowdy Kochevar of Flambeau
6th Place - Austin Stebane of Brillion
1st Place Match
Kamren Bornbach (Stratford) 41-3, So. over Henry Fielding (Shiocton) 44-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Heinsohn (Cameron) 44-2, Sr. over Brock Steldt (Fennimore) 46-8, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Rowdy Kochevar (Flambeau) 42-8, Jr. over Austin Stebane (Brillion) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

D3-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Chadd of Lancaster
2nd Place - Jaxon Seufzer of Dodgeland
3rd Place - Bo Balko of Ladysmith
4th Place - Isaiah Doane of Crandon
5th Place - Ian Ruble of Clear Lake
6th Place - Eli Moses of Laconia
1st Place Match
David Chadd (Lancaster) 42-0, Sr. over Jaxon Seufzer (Dodgeland) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Bo Balko (Ladysmith) 37-7, Sr. over Isaiah Doane (Crandon) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Ian Ruble (Clear Lake) 37-8, Jr. over Eli Moses (Laconia) 48-7, Sr. (Fall 1:43).

D3-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Stone of Cumberland
2nd Place - Ethan Hofacker of Spring Valley/Elmw.
3rd Place - C J Pillath of Coleman
4th Place - Wesley Dittman of Edgar
5th Place - John Pronschinske of Palmyra-Eagle
6th Place - Hunter Kauffman of Stratford
1st Place Match
Ben Stone (Cumberland) 43-1, Sr. over Ethan Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmw.) 40-6, Jr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd Place Match
C J Pillath (Coleman) 44-5, Sr. over Wesley Dittman (Edgar) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
John Pronschinske (Palmyra-Eagle) 23-7, Sr. over Hunter Kauffman (Stratford) 40-4, Sr. (For.).

D3-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Warzynski of Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli
2nd Place - Donny Ralston of Bruce
3rd Place - Jordan Brandt of Reedsville
4th Place - Zach Wolf of Darlington/Black Hawk
5th Place - Matt Stensrud of Markesan
6th Place - Andy Bork of Weyauwega.-Frem.
1st Place Match
Cole Warzynski (Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli) 47-3, Jr. over Donny Ralston (Bruce) 48-2, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Brandt (Reedsville) 44-2, Sr. over Zach Wolf (Darlington/Black Hawk) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Matt Stensrud (Markesan) 45-6, Sr. over Andy Bork (Weyauwega.-Frem.) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 0:47).


(END)

Wheeler News - Sunday Sports Summary - 3/1/15

Wheeler News - March 1, 2015 - State Sports


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

--Division I Men
UW-Green Bay 83, Oakland 63
UW-Milwaukee 82, Youngstown State 74

--Division I Women
UW-Green Bay 73, Youngstown State 27
UW-Milwaukee 76, Cleveland State 69

--Division III Men
  (WIAC Tournament Championship)
UW-Whitewater 71, UW-Oshkosh 57
  (MWC Tournament Championship)
St. Norbert 91, Grinnell 73
  (NACC Tournament Championship)
Concordia-Mequon 73, Aurora 71

--Division III Women
  (MWC Tournament Championship)
St. Norbert 72, Cornell 51
  (NACC Tournament Championship)
Wisconsin Lutheran 71, Benedictine 51

-

COLLEGE HOCKEY

--Division I Men
Michigan 5, Wisconsin 2

--Division I Women
  (WCHA Playoffs)
Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud State 1, Badgers win series 2-0

--Division III Men
  (WIAC Tournament)
UW-Stevens Point 5, UW-Superior 3
UW-Eau Claire 4, UW-River Falls 2
UW-River Falls 2, UW-Eau Claire 1 (OT)
  (NCHA Tournament)
St. Norbert 3, Milwaukee Engineering 1
Adrian 4, St. Scholastica 3 (OT)

--Division III Women
  (WIAC Tournament)
UW-River Falls 5, UW-Eau Claire 1
UW-Stevens Point 5, UW-Superior 0
  (NCHA Tournament)
St. Norbert 4, Marian 2
Concordia-Mequon 2, St. Scholastica 1

-

PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL

--National Basketball Association
Utah 82, Milwaukee 75

-

Here are the stories:

With two of the league’s best defenses on the court, it shouldn’t be a big surprise that Utah’s win over the Milwaukee Bucks came by an 82-75 score.  One of the smaller players on the court – Trey Burke – came up big for the Jazz with 23 points, six assists and only one turnover.  Khris Middleton led Milwaukee with 18 points and six rebounds.  In his third game since coming over in a trade, second-year player Michael Carter-Williams scored 16.  The Bucks take today and tomorrow off, then play at Denver Tuesday night.

-3/1-

Michigan scored three times in the final period to take a 5-2 decision against the Wisconsin men’s hockey team Saturday.  The Badgers scored first and the teams were tied after two periods, 2-2.  JT Compter had a hat trick for the Wolverines.  Ryan Wagner put Wisconsin on the board first with a goal midway (11:42) through the first period, scoring off a rebound.  Grant Besse tied the score with less than 30-seconds left in the second period.  It was all Michigan the rest of the way.  Joel Rumpel’s 29 saves couldn’t stop Michigan, which won all four meetings with the Badgers this season.  Wisconsin’s record drops to 4-22-4 overall.  The Badgers go on the road for the final time this season next Friday at 6 p-m at Michigan State.

-3/1-

Four different Badgers scored goals as Wisconsin swept the playoff series against St. Cloud State.  Saturday’s win came by a 4-1 score.  The Badgers got goals from Mikayla Johnson and Emily Clark in the first period and were never threatened the rest of the way.  Katy Josephs and Blayre Turnbull wrapped up the scoring.  Wisconsin dominated the series, taking a total of 103 shots on goal in the two games, 49 Saturday.  St. Cloud State was held to fewer than 30 shots on goal.  The Badgers advance to the W-C-H-A Final Faceoff in Grand Forks, North Dakota, for the fifth straight season.  Wisconsin plays tournament host North Dakota Saturday at 5 p-m.

-3/1-

Both Matt Kenseth and Eau Claire’s Paul Menard finished in the top-10 at the Xfinity Series, Hi-Sense 250 Saturday in Atlanta.  Kevin Harvick won the race.  The Cambridge native Kenseth finished sixth and Menard was just two slots back in eighth.  Necedah’s Johnny Sauter also finished sixth in Saturday’s Camping World Truck Series Hyundai Construction Equipment race.  Matt Crafton was the winner.

(END)


Wheeler News - Sunday News Summary - 3/1/15

Wheeler News Service – March 1, 2015 – News Summary


Story contributions:  wheelernews@yahoo.com


Wisconsin Lottery Numbers (drawn Saturday night):

Powerball:          11-17-25-28-46  Powerball: 12  Power Play: 2
MegaBucks:       14-20-22-31-32-45
5 Card Cash:      K-S, 8-H, 2-H, 7-C, 2-D
SuperCash:        4-9-14-21-27-32   Doubler:  No
Badger 5:  3-13-18-21-23
Daily Pick 4:        0-4-2-8
Daily Pick 3:        2-8-9


Here are the stories:

A social media dispute led to the fatal stabbing of a 13-year-old boy in Wausau Friday night.  The victim was stabbed twice in the back.  Self-proclaimed gang members were waging war in the streets.  Two juveniles who said they were gang members had argued on Facebook earlier in the day.  Six or seven young people drove to a house at about 5:30 p-m, got out of their vehicle and engaged several people in that house in a fight in the street.  A 15-year-old suspect was arrested and was being held in juvenile custody Saturday.  Police say they have recovered the knife used, as well as a B-B gun which was fired from the car when it first drove up.  All of those involved are students at Wausau High School or Wausau Middle School.

-3/1-

Ten degree weather didn’t stop thousands of Wisconsin union members from rallying at the Capitol Saturday.  They were protesting a “right-to-work” bill which would outlaw the requirement that workers at union shops pay dues whether they are union members or not.  Speakers assailed the governor for inadvertently seeming to compare his battles against state union workers to fighting terrorists.  Crowds were much smaller than they were four years ago.  Almost three-thousand rallied Saturday, compared to crowds estimated at 100-thousand when union members rallied during the Act-10 debates.

-3/1-

A 33-year-old Brookfield man has died in a construction accident in Milwaukee.  The Milwaukee County Sheriff’s Office reports the fatal accident happened before 8 a-m at the Zoo Interchange construction project site Saturday.  Ryan Calkins was dead at the scene.  The sheriff’s criminal investigation unit is examining the evidence, with help from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration.  The Milwaukee County District Attorney’s office will determine if an criminal activity was involved.

-3/1-

A Wisconsin man has been arrested in Indiana after he allegedly fired shots inside a store.  Thirty-four-year-old Vincent Toliver of Madison is being held in the LaPorte County Jail.  He was taken into custody after a brief standoff with authorities on Interstate 94 near Michigan City, Indiana.  The shots were fired inside a Walgreen’s store in Broadview, Illinois, near Chicago.  Authorities say Toliver led police on a chase on I-94 until he had almost reached Michigan City.  The interstate was closed to traffic for about 90 minutes Saturday.

(END)



Today in History for March 1st

March 1, 2015

On this day,

2005 - The  U-S Supreme Court rules the death penalty is unconstitutional for people who committed crimes before age 18.

1999- A General Accounting Office audit of the Internal Revenue Service finds chronic problems in the agency's record keeping and customer service.

1995- Bruce Springsteen wins four Grammys for his song "Streets of Philadelphia."

1990- The Seabrook, New Hampshire nuclear power plant wins federal approval to begin cranking out power after two decades of protests and legal battles.

1968- Country singers June Carter and Johnny Cash marry.

1966- Staff Sergeant Barry Sadler's hit song "The Ballad of the Green Berets" is the number song in the land.

1961- President John F. Kennedy establishes the Peace Corps.

1932- The infant son of Charles and Anne Lindbergh is kidnapped from the family's home.

1867- Nebraska becomes the 37th state of the Union.

1790- Congress approves the first Census of the nation.

1781 - The Continental Congress adopts the Articles of Confederation.

Birthdays-

1994- Singer Justin Bieber

1987- Singer Kesha

1978- Actor Jensen Ackles

1974- Actor Mark-Paul Gosselaar (GOSS-ler) (Starsky and Hutch)

1969- Actor Javier Bardem

1958- Musician Nik Kershaw

1956- Actor Timothy Daly

1954- Actor/Director Ron Howard

1947- Actor Alan Thicke

1945- The Who frontman, Roger Daltrey

1927- Singer Harry Belafonte

1922- Israeli leader Yitzhak Rabin

1904- Band leader Glenn Miller

Saturday, February 28, 2015

Wheeler News- Saturday Prep Summary - 2/28/15

Wheeler News Service – February 28, 2015 – Prep Scores


Story contributions:  wheelernews@yahoo.com


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Delavan-Darien 53, Jefferson 50

Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 57, Milwaukee Madison 51

Zion 80, Kenosha Tremper 39

-

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


--Division 1 Sectional 1


Appleton North 58, Appleton East 43
Chippewa Falls 56, Wausau West 41
D.C. Everest 80, Superior 26
Eau Claire Memorial 45, Hudson 39
Marshfield 65, Eau Claire North 44
Neenah 57, Oshkosh West 48
Oshkosh North 41, Appleton West 33
Stevens Point 66, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 61
--Division 1 Sectional 2

Arrowhead 55, Kettle Moraine 36
Bay Port 58, Manitowoc Lincoln 52
De Pere 86, Sheboygan South 48
Germantown 56, Hamilton 46
Green Bay Preble 59, Sheboygan North 47
Kimberly 46, Hartford Union 23
Mukwonago 51, Homestead 43
Waukesha West 58, Waukesha South 27
--Division 1 Sectional 3

Badger 47, Watertown 30
Janesville Craig 65, Madison La Follette 52
Janesville Parker 55, Muskego 38
Madison Memorial 45, Kenosha Tremper 33
Middleton 69, Madison West 53
Oconomowoc 62, Burlington 48
Sun Prairie 57, Madison East 41
Verona Area 75, Kenosha Bradford 18
--Division 1 Sectional 4

Brookfield Central 47, Brookfield East 41
Divine Savior 79, Milwaukee Vincent 45
Franklin 71, West Allis Central 32
Milwaukee Riverside University 69, Milwaukee Career & Tech. Ed. 21
Oak Creek 56, Racine Park 21
Racine Horlick 67, Racine Case 62
West Allis Nathan Hale 57, Greenfield 52
--Division 2 Sectional 1

Hortonville 70, Shawano Community 37
La Crosse Logan 50, Holmen 47
Lakeland 58, Rhinelander 47
Menomonie 47, Rice Lake 40
Mosinee 62, Merrill 55
New London 49, Antigo 30
Onalaska 60, Sparta 43
River Falls 53, Ashland 42
--Division 2 Sectional 2

Beaver Dam 55, West Bend East 20
Cedarburg 47, Menasha 20
Grafton 38, Slinger 34
Green Bay Southwest 47, Seymour 26
Notre Dame 41, Ashwaubenon 27
Plymouth 56, Port Washington 46
Pulaski 35, Marinette 29
West De Pere 53, Kaukauna 36
--Division 2 Sectional 3

DeForest 51, Baraboo 32
Edgewood 43, Mount Horeb 37
Elkhorn Area 62, Waterford 36
Fort Atkinson 28, Milton 24
Monona Grove 49, Jefferson 24
Stoughton 72, Oregon 50
Union Grove 55, Wilmot Union 33
Waunakee 44, Portage 33
--Division 2 Sectional 4

Cudahy 66, Milwaukee Bradley Technical 22
Greendale 43, South Milwaukee 29
Milwaukee King 110, Milwaukee South 22
New Berlin Eisenhower 63, Waukesha North 49
New Berlin West 59, Pewaukee 37
Pius XI 48, Wauwatosa East 21
Shorewood 52, Messmer 22
Wauwatosa West 61, Wisconsin Lutheran 58
Whitefish Bay 28, Nicolet 22
--Division 3 Sectional 1

Arcadia 47, Neillsville 31
Baldwin-Woodville 60, Prescott 22
Barron 42, Northwestern 34
Durand 49, Altoona 40
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 41, Black River Falls 19
Hayward 71, Amery 26
Somerset 54, Saint Croix Central 40
West Salem 43, Westby 34, OT
--Division 3 Sectional 2

Denmark 49, Southern Door 39
Fox Valley Lutheran 54, Little Chute 27
Kiel 35, Oostburg 17
Peshtigo 63, Northland Pines 36
Roncalli 57, Kewaunee 38
Valders 57, Sheboygan Falls 41
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 50, Clintonville 25
Xavier 49, Freedom 43
--Division 3 Sectional 3

Adams-Friendship 42, Westfield Area 13
Big Foot 80, Evansville 46
Brodhead 71, Edgerton 40
Dodgeville 57, Platteville 42
Lakeside Lutheran 53, Marshall 46
River Valley 47, Richland Center 34
Whitewater 53, Lake Mills 32
Wisconsin Dells 51, Lodi 43
--Division 3 Sectional 4

Brookfield Academy 41, Brown Deer 27
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 44, Milwaukee School of Languages 21
Laconia 46, Ripon 29
Milwaukee North 64, Saint Francis 40
Poynette 49, Columbus 39
Saint Thomas More 71, Tenor/Veritas 10
Waupun 58, Lomira 36
Winnebago Lutheran Academy 45, North Fond du Lac 34
--Division 4 Sectional 1

Athens 59, Colby 35
Cameron 64, Webster 18
Colfax 39, Glenwood City 29
Fall Creek 66, Osseo-Fairchild 44
Ladysmith 49, Unity 33
Phillips 52, Hurley 47
Regis 36, Elk Mound 27
Stanley-Boyd 79, Augusta 58
--Division 4 Sectional 2

Algoma 48, Gibraltar 34
Auburndale 47, Stratford 41
Bonduel 55, Amherst 38
Crandon 49, Menominee Indian 48
Marathon 52, Edgar 25
Oconto 46, Wabeno/Laona 43
Reedsville 40, Manitowoc Lutheran 35
Shiocton 49, Iola-Scandinavia 48
--Division 4 Sectional 3

Aquinas 70, Melrose-Mindoro 39
Cambridge 53, Belleville 25
Cochrane-Fountain City 57, Luther 56
Cuba City 79, Lancaster 33
Deerfield 43, Parkview 35
Mineral Point 63, New Glarus 45
Riverdale 50, Pardeeville 34
Wisconsin Heights 58, Brookwood 56
--Division 4 Sectional 4

Howards Grove 47, Lake Country Lutheran 24
Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 66, Racine Lutheran 37
Lourdes Academy 39, Markesan 24
Martin Luther 73, Destiny 33
Racine St. Catherine's 53, Shoreland Lutheran 38
Random Lake 47, Ozaukee 34
Saint Marys Springs 51, Weyauwega-Fremont 25
--Division 5 Section 1

Assumption 54, Bowler 34
Flambeau 70, Prentice 35
Frederic 55, Siren 26
McDonell Central 49, Clayton 39
Northwood 34, Luck 22
South Shore 73, Mercer 37
Thorp 47, Owen-Withee 33
Turtle Lake 54, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 39
Winter 74, Bayfield 66
--Division 5 Section 2

Abbotsford 45, Newman Catholic 40
Gillett 65, Gresham Community 19
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 57, Suring 46
Loyal 51, Columbus Catholic 25
Niagara 42, Phelps 27
Three Lakes 46, Wausaukee 27
Tri-County 50, Wild Rose 35
--Division 5 Section 3

Bangor 53, Blair-Taylor 35
Barneveld 67, Southwestern 24
Benton/Shullsburg 41, Belmont 33
Cashton 57, La Farge 40
Highland 44, Wauzeka-Steuben 36
Hillsboro 62, Royall 31
Independence 37, Alma/Pepin 24
River Ridge 34, Fennimore 28
--Division 5 Secton 4

Argyle 45, Albany 23
Fall River 55, Central Wisconsin Christian 25
Heritage Christian 63, Milwaukee Academy of Science 29
Hilbert 67, Sheboygan Area Luth. 34
Monticello 56, Black Hawk 37
Randolph 54, Rio 45
Sheboygan County Christian 54, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 30
University Lake School 42, Catholic Central 41

-

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SECTIONALS

--Section 4 Championship
Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 4, Baraboo/Portage 0
--Section 5 Championship
Appleton United 3, Bay Port/Pulaski 1

-

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SECTIONALS

--Section 1 Championship
Hayward/Spooner 2, St. Croix Valley Fusion 0
--Section 4 Championship
USM 3, Bay Area 0

-

STATE HIGH SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
(After Friday)

--D1-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Aaron Schulist of Mukwonago
2nd Place - Brandon Klein of Stoughton
6th Place - Mason Phillips of Eau Claire North
6th Place - Brady Koontz of Stevens Point
6th Place - Nathan Hensley of Whitnall/Greendale
6th Place - Zack Szohr of Germantown

--D1-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Airk Furseth of Janesville Craig
2nd Place - Tyus White of West Allis Central
6th Place - Dylan Koontz of Stevens Point
6th Place - Brandon Green of Oshkosh North
6th Place - Damien McCray of Racine Horlick
6th Place - Peyton Mocco of West Allis Nathan Hale

--D1-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Nathan Smith of Mukwonago
2nd Place - Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central
6th Place - Anthony Senthavisouk of Whitnall/Greendale
6th Place - Nolan Shea of Milton
6th Place - Patrick Spray of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
6th Place - Zach Smith of Port Washington

--D1-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Zach Hasselberger of Stoughton
2nd Place - Justin Folley of Wauwatosa West/E.
6th Place - Hayden Schlough of Menomonie
6th Place - Drew Fjoser of Sauk Prairie
6th Place - Tere White of West Allis Central
6th Place - Aidan Yde of Arrowhead

--D1-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Josh Bird of Burlington
2nd Place - Tres Leon of Kaukauna
6th Place - Scott Arneson of Merrill
6th Place - Matt Koski of Hudson
6th Place - Jordan Weinzetl of Kimberly
6th Place - Scott Cook of New London

--D1-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Robert Lee of Kaukauna
2nd Place - Ben Hornickle of Burlington
6th Place - Isaac Lodise of Pewaukee
6th Place - Collin Kraus of Stoughton
6th Place - Jake Morgan of Wilmot Union
6th Place - Ben Reagan of Wauwatosa West/E.

--D1-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Joe Ziolkowski of D.C. Everest
2nd Place - Max Fisher of Waterford
6th Place - Logan Schlough of Menomonie
6th Place - Eddie Smith of Sauk Prairie
6th Place - Sam Rathburn of Bay Port
6th Place - Frank Garcia of Kenosha Tremper

--D1-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Jackson Hemauer of DeForest
2nd Place - Brock Benitz of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
6th Place - Derek Dowd of New Richmond
6th Place - Bailey VanHandel of Kaukauna
6th Place - Jason Ipsarides of Cedarburg
6th Place - Marcus Morrow of Wauwatosa West/E.

--D1-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Jordan Gundrum of West Bend East
2nd Place - Ben Hakes of Oak Creek
6th Place - Mitch Hertel of Marshfield
6th Place - Oscar Ramos of Kenosha Bradford
6th Place - Jared Krattiger of Waterford
6th Place - Austin Powell of Sauk Prairie

--D1-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill
2nd Place - Beau Breske of Hartford Union
6th Place - Dylan Anderson of Hudson
6th Place - Brady McFarland of Muskego
6th Place - Jacob Raschka of Pewaukee
6th Place - Zach Shukoski of Kaukauna

--D1-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Josh Waddell of Menomonie
2nd Place - Trevor Statz of Waunakee
6th Place - Blair Mulholland of Kimberly
6th Place - Anthony Schlass of West Bend West
6th Place - Dalton Hahn of Reedsburg Area
6th Place - Elijah Paez of Oak Creek

--D1-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Mason Stokke of Menomonie
2nd Place - Jason Toshner of Fond du Lac
6th Place - Josh Lang of Marshfield
6th Place - Konrad Ernst of Onalaska
6th Place - Ross Agg of Oak Creek
6th Place - Christian Dischler of Pewaukee

--D1-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Alec Ingold of Bay Port
2nd Place - Brett Samson of Oconomowoc
6th Place - Max Gierke of Hudson
6th Place - Blaze Beltran of Pewaukee
6th Place - Cole Ryan of Union Grove
6th Place - La`Ryan Johnson of Kenosha Bradford

--D1-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Beau Thompson of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
2nd Place - Hunter Micolichek of Pulaski
6th Place - Cole Mikrut of Badger
6th Place - Richard Heidemann of Elkhorn Area
6th Place - Hunter Toppel of DeForest
6th Place - Kyle Polum of Cedarburg

--D2-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Brock Bergelin of Denmark
2nd Place - Josh Ehster of Mosinee
6th Place - Zach Licht of River Valley
6th Place - Arturo Duran of Grafton
6th Place - Owen Matzek of Ellsworth
6th Place - Tyler Roecker of Wisconsin Lutheran

--D2-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Paul Bianchi of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Clay Lieber of Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.
6th Place - Alex Costello of Campbellsport
6th Place - Trenton McManus of Adams-Friendship
6th Place - Cole Britton of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
6th Place - Dustin Hatfield of River Valley

--D2-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Sam Stuhl of Prescott
2nd Place - Mason Manteuffel of Freedom
6th Place - Jordan Sarver of Nekoosa/Assumpt./Port Edw.
6th Place - Abraham Sell of Chilton/Hilbert
6th Place - Austin Connor of Amery
6th Place - Cody Vogel of East Troy

--D2-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Hunter Marko of Amery
2nd Place - Tepra Wright of Wisconsin Lutheran
6th Place - John Roddick of Sparta
6th Place - Sam Konitzer of Oconto Falls
6th Place - Chase Katzenmeyer of Evansville/Albany
6th Place - Ryan McGinnes of Sheboygan Falls

--D2-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Jaden Winchel of Sparta
2nd Place - Sonny Schieldt of Edgerton
6th Place - Stetson Rueth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
6th Place - Tanner Woepse of Kiel
6th Place - Cody Walrath of Freedom
6th Place - Gabe Braam of East Troy

--D2-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Mason Berceau of Luxemburg-Casco
2nd Place - Chris Yauch of Two Rivers
6th Place - Paul Hansen of Prescott
6th Place - Andy Strey of East Troy
6th Place - Josh Donar of Cuba City/Benton/SW
6th Place - Riley Ivaska of Mosinee

--D2-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Elijah Alt of River Valley
2nd Place - Chandler Donati of Two Rivers
6th Place - Brock Polhamus of Sparta
6th Place - Austin Keuler of Chilton/Hilbert
6th Place - Nate Trepanier of Oconto Falls
6th Place - Taylor Gilardi of Viroqua

--D2-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Sean Mattek of Sheboygan Falls
2nd Place - Dewey Krueger of Oconto Falls
6th Place - Jonny Chamberlain of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
6th Place - Willie Vandenlangenberg of Wisconsin Dells
6th Place - Hayden Krein of Sparta
6th Place - Anders Lantz of Ellsworth

--D2-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Seth Vosters of Freedom
2nd Place - Jacob Poches of Portage
6th Place - Tristan Brewer of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
6th Place - Ronny Ponick of Stanley-Boyd/Ow.-Wit./Thorp
6th Place - Jeremy Dedick of East Troy
6th Place - Trevor Wittmus of Valders

--D2-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Tony Britton of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
2nd Place - Brady Colden of Brodhead/Juda
6th Place - Jake Rueth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
6th Place - Brandon Buechler of Wrightstown
6th Place - Alex Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birn.
6th Place - Jordan Michael of Lomira

--D2-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Bennett Paulson of Amery
2nd Place - Matt Blome of Mount Horeb
6th Place - Mitchell Wozniak of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
6th Place - Taylor Rivers of Wautoma/Wild Rose
6th Place - Kaleb Kaminski of Tomahawk
6th Place - Stetson Burmeister of Wrightstown

--D2-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Ramsey Bloy of Freedom
2nd Place - August Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birn.
6th Place - Maxwell Praschak of Somerset
6th Place - Brady Wetter of Dodgeville
6th Place - Duncan Calnin of Chilton/Hilbert
6th Place - Lucius Rinehart of Evansville/Albany

--D2-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Dane Borchardt of Tomahawk
2nd Place - Brady Koller of Sheboygan Falls
6th Place - Josh Glover of Luck/Frederic/Gr.
6th Place - Traiten Gorr of Monroe
6th Place - Bryce Roberts of Wisconsin Lutheran
6th Place - Dustin Bjugstad of Evansville/Albany

--D2-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Cole LaLiberty of Chetek-Wey./Pr. F.
2nd Place - Logan Maurer of Brodhead/Juda
6th Place - Jake Borchardt of Tomahawk
6th Place - Mitchell Overbeck of Southern Door
6th Place - Kaleb Crook of Richland Center
6th Place - Quinton Reid of Wisconsin Lutheran

--D3-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Austin Wolfe of Boyceville
2nd Place - A J Schoenfuss of Stratford
6th Place - Riley Blair of Fennimore
6th Place - Josh Depies of Random Lake
6th Place - Zack Anglin of Bayfield/Washburn
6th Place - Aiden Wusterbarth of Oconto

--D3-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Jeremy Schoenherr of Stratford
2nd Place - Weston Wichman of Johnson Creek
6th Place - Lucas Graf of Cumberland
6th Place - Bryce Shaw of Spencer
6th Place - Riley Lull of Fennimore
6th Place - Jesse Steinhorst of Kewaunee

--D3-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Alston Nutter of Fennimore
2nd Place - Hunter Dischler of Weston/Ithaca
6th Place - Tate Murty of Cochrane-Foun. City
6th Place - Jordan Blanchard of Coleman
6th Place - Adam Becker of Johnson Creek
6th Place - Alec Potter of Laconia

--D3-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Kal Gerber of Cameron
2nd Place - Mason Kauffman of Stratford
6th Place - Austin Najbrt of Cadott
6th Place - Elton Kelsey of Oconto
6th Place - Max Maylor of Iowa-Grant/Highland
6th Place - Cal Hansen of Deerfield

--D3-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Cruze Hurlburt of Spring Valley/Elmw.
2nd Place - Ben Adams of Bruce
6th Place - Jon Mudlaff of Random Lake
6th Place - Jensyn Schaal of Coleman
6th Place - Payton Hall of Princeton
6th Place - Frank Baker of Mineral Point

--D3-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Wilder Wichman of Johnson Creek
2nd Place - Ross Siegenthaler of Mineral Point
6th Place - Grant Fischer of Gillett/Suring
6th Place - Weston Cracraft of Mishicot
6th Place - Bradon Roen of Riverdale
6th Place - Jacob Erbe of Arcadia

--D3-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Cole Martin of Lancaster
2nd Place - Stetson Clary of Weston/Ithaca
6th Place - Austin Riehl of Shiocton
6th Place - Paul Willfahrt of Auburndale
6th Place - Marc Lansin of Coleman
6th Place - Trenton Pasch of Royall

--D3-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Ross Withington of Westby
2nd Place - Scott Pittz of Mineral Point
6th Place - Micah Johnson of Boyceville
6th Place - Zach Coffeen of Laconia
6th Place - Kevin Lansin of Coleman
6th Place - Isaac Weik of Chequamegon

--D3-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Wyatt Weiler of Auburndale
2nd Place - Jared Roen of Riverdale
6th Place - Jed Schlegel of Spring Valley/Elmw.
6th Place - Dan Tauchen of Bonduel
6th Place - Jeremiah Moody of Cambridge
6th Place - Tony Kontney of Rosholt

--D3-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Garrett Joles of Boyceville
2nd Place - Devin Lemanski of Edgar
6th Place - Tevin Anderson of Unity
6th Place - Mitch Sokolski of Bonduel
6th Place - Luke Nowak of Iowa-Grant/Highland
6th Place - Elliott Ebert of Reedsville

--D3-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Kamren Bornbach of Stratford
2nd Place - Henry Fielding of Shiocton
6th Place - Kyle Heinsohn of Cameron
6th Place - Rowdy Kochevar of Flambeau
6th Place - Brock Steldt of Fennimore
6th Place - Austin Stebane of Brillion

--D3-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - David Chadd of Lancaster
2nd Place - Jaxon Seufzer of Dodgeland
6th Place - Ian Ruble of Clear Lake
6th Place - Bo Balko of Ladysmith
6th Place - Isaiah Doane of Crandon
6th Place - Eli Moses of Laconia

--D3-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Ben Stone of Cumberland
2nd Place - Ethan Hofacker of Spring Valley/Elmw.
6th Place - John Pronschinske of Palmyra-Eagle
6th Place - Hunter Kauffman of Stratford
6th Place - Wesley Dittman of Edgar
6th Place - C J Pillath of Coleman

--D3-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Donny Ralston of Bruce
2nd Place - Cole Warzynski of Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli
6th Place - Andy Bork of Weyauwega.-Frem.
6th Place - Zach Wolf of Darlington/Black Hawk
6th Place - Matt Stensrud of Markesan
6th Place - Jordan Brandt of Reedsville


(END)